Announcements‎ > ‎

Writing Fair Winners

posted Apr 13, 2017, 9:19 AM by LAVERNE ROME
The annual Lowndes County Schools Writing Fair was recently held, and we are pleased to announce our winners. Entries will be displayed at the Colonial Mall of Valdosta April 17 – 23, 2017.  First place entries will be submitted to the Young Georgia Authors state competition with winners being announced this summer.  

The purpose of the Young Georgia Authors writing competition is to encourage students to develop enthusiasm for and expertise in their writing, to provide a context to celebrate their writing successes, and to recognize student achievement in arts and academics.  


First, second and third place Lowndes County Schools system-wide winners are as follows:

Grade K 
1st Place: Janiyah Brown of Clyattville Elementary School
2nd Place: Sophia Lindsey of Lake Park Elementary School
3rd Place: London Norris of Moulton Branch Elementary School

Grade 1
1st Place: Ethan Ellis of Hahira Elementary School
2nd Place: Veronica Carter of Clyattville Elementary School
3rd Place: Bella Wilfong of Lake Park Elementary School

Grade 2 
1st Place: Walker Leviton of Hahira Elementary School
2nd Place: Bethany Spell of Clyattville Elementary School
3rd Place: Braelynn Grenier of James L. Dewar Elementary School

Grade 3 
1st Place: Madison Newman of James L. Dewar Elementary School
2nd Place: London Moye of Clyattville Elementary School
3rd Place: Philip Snellgrove of Moulton Branch Elementary School

Grade 4 
1st Place: Riley Klein of Lake Park Elementary School
2nd Place: Ethan Larson of Clyattville Elementary School
3rd Place: Wyatt Weldon of Hahira Elementary School

Grade 5
1st Place: Ginsey Lawlor of Lake Park Elementary School
2nd Place: Hannah Bass of James L. Dewar Elementary School
3rd Place: Michelle McCoy of Pine Grove Elementary School

Grade 6 
1st Place: Dionne Jones of Pine Grove Middle School
2nd Place: Cadence Bellant of Hahira Middle School
3rd Place: Christopher Youmans of Lowndes Middle School

Grade 7 
1st Place: Megan DeWitt of Hahira Middle School
2nd Place: Blythe Lindsey of Lowndes Middle School
3rd Place: Isabella Koyama of Pine Grove Middle School

Grade 8 
1st Place: Madison Tomberlin of Hahira Middle School
2nd Place: Savannah Pannell of Lowndes Middle School
3rd Place: Christian Grizzle of Pine Grove Middle School

Grade  9 – 1st Place: No Entry Submitted

Grade 10 – 1st Place:  Trevor Clayton of Lowndes High School

Grade 11 – 1st Place: Paige Giddens of Lowndes High School      

Grade 12 – 1st Place: No Entry Submitted

Comments